TERMS OF USE & DISCLAIMER, GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIE POLICY

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the "ILA website", which is owned and operated by the Island Life Assurance Co. Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "ILA"). ILA maintains this Site as a service to its visitors, subject to the following terms and conditions concerning the use of the Site ("Terms of Use"). When you use the Site, you accept and fully agree to be bound by the Terms of Use; if you do not agree to the Terms of Use you may not use the Site. ILA reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or remove the whole or parts of the contents on the Site and to amend these Terms of Use periodically without prior notice. It is your responsibility as a user to refer to the terms on accessing this service and to ensure that you are aware of the amendments thereto. Changes will be effective immediately and you will be deemed to have accepted any change if you continue to access the Site after that time.


a)    Copyright
The Site and its contents are the property of ILA and are protected by Mauritian copyright laws, regulations and international treaty provisions. The compilation, organization and display of the content as well as all software and inventions used on and in connection with this Site are the exclusive property of ILA.


b)    Trademark Information
ILA service marks, trademarks, logos or slogans and other marks indicated on our site are trademarks of ILA. Other marks, graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts noted on the Site are the sole and exclusive property of ILA.


ILA marks and trademarks may not be used in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, in any manner that disparages or discredits ILA in connection with any service or product that is not sponsored, endorsed or produced by ILA. All other trademarks not owned by ILA or its affiliates that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by ILA or its affiliates.


c)    Limited Permission to Copy
You are permitted to print or download extracts from these pages for your personal and non-commercial use only. Any copies of these pages saved to disk or to any other storage medium may only be used for subsequent viewing purposes or to print extracts for personal use. You may not (whether directly or through the use of any software program) create a database in electronic or structured manual form by regularly or systematically downloading and storing all or any part of the pages from the Site. No part of the Site may be reproduced, modified or altered in any way or transmitted to or stored in any other web site, nor may any of its pages or part thereof be disseminated in any electronic or non-electronic form, nor included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without ILA's prior written permission. For permission to reproduce any contents of this web site or to use any of ILA' logos, please contact ILA.
You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of ILA without the express written consent of ILA. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing ILA name link without express written permission. You do not acquire any ownership rights to any content in the Site. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by ILA.


d)    Indemnity
You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless ILA, its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, attorneys and agents against all claims, expenses, liabilities, losses, costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, arising from:
(i)    your use of the Site or any hyperlinked Web site/or any violation by you of these terms or
(ii)    the content you supply.

 

e)    Limitation of Liability
In no event will ILA be liable for any damages, including but not limited to, direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising out of or in connection with this site or use thereof, or incurred as a result of any failure of performance, omission, error, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if ILA, its employees or representatives thereof, are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses.


f)    Material Submitted by Users
Certain elements of the Site may contain material submitted by users. ILA accepts no responsibility for the content or accuracy of such material.
You may submit comments and suggestions and provide other content so long as the content is not obscene, illegal, threatening, or defamatory and so long as the content does not invade the privacy or infringe the intellectual property of a third party. Further, such content may not contain software viruses, mass mailings, chain letters, or any form of "spam". You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity or provide any other information so as to conceal your real identity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of the information.
By submitting information, you grant ILA a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to reproduce, use, modify, publish, adapt, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such content throughout the world in any media. By submitting information, you also represent and warrant that the content is accurate; you own or have permission to use the content that you submit; and that use of the content will not cause injury to any person or entity.
Any views, opinions or comments expressed by users of this site are their personal views, opinions and comments and unless specifically stated are not to be considered the views of ILA or endorsed by it and ILA may remove any such views, opinions, comments at its own discretion.


g)    Products and Services Offered by ILA on the Site
ILA offers services and advertise its products on the Site. When you enroll to obtain a service or a product from ILA on the Site, you accept the specific agreement applicable to that service or product. Your use of any such service offered on the Site is governed by the terms and conditions in the agreement for that product or service. Except as provided in that agreement, ILA does not warrant that any descriptions or content contained in this Web site is accurate, current, reliable, complete or error-free.
Actual results may differ from forecasts, estimates and summary information due to changes in law and/or market conditions and/or inadvertent error.


h)    Applicable Laws
All matters relating to your access to and use of the Site shall be governed by Mauritian laws. Any legal action or proceeding relating to your access to or use of the Site shall be instituted in a court of the Republic of Mauritius.


i)    Severability
If there is a determination that any provision of these Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable, that determination will not affect the rest of the Terms of Use and the Terms of Use shall be deemed amended to the minimum extent necessary to make them valid and enforceable.


DISCLAIMER 
The contents of this Site are only for general information or use. ILA will not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business projects, or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use the Site, or any of its contents, or from any action taken (or refrained from being taken) as a result of using the Site or any such contents. ILA makes no warranty that the contents of the Site are free from infection by viruses or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties.
Certain links on the Site may lead to resources located on servers maintained by third parties over whom ILA has no control. ILA accepts no responsibility or liability for any of the material contained on those servers.
Except as expressly stated in an agreement between you and ILA, all content, services and products provided on this web site are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. ILA disclaims all warranties, express or implied including, without limitation, those of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. You are solely responsible for the appropriateness of the site, its content, and the products and services offered by ILA on the site for your intended application and use. ILA does not warrant that the site, its content, or the products and services it offers on the site meet your requirements. You should therefore not take any action or take any decision based solely upon the contents of this site. You are advised to effect proper verification of any fact, views, opinion or recommendation before taking any action or making any decision. Subject to the terms of any agreement between you and ILA, ILA shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential, incidental, or punitive damages, even if ILA has been advised of the possibility of such damages.
The use of the Site is at your own risks and ILA will not be responsible in any way for any error or downloaded materials. ILA reserves the right to restrict or terminate your access to this site at any time and without notice.


Contact Information 
If you have any If you have any questions regarding this Terms of Use and Disclaimer, please contact us as follows: 
•    Tel: 217-6900 
•    Fax: 217-6901
•    Email: webmaster@ila.mu
•    Postal Address: Island Life Assurance Co. Ltd - Sir William Newton Street, Port-Louis, Mauritius

 

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

1.    Introduction 
 1.1.    In this General Privacy Notice, “ILA” refers to Island Life Assurance Co. Ltd and all the words and expressions used in this General Privacy Notice shall be interpreted and construed in line with the definitions used in ILA’s General Data Protection Policy. 

1.2.    This General Privacy Notice should be read and interpreted in conjunction with and subject to ILA’s General Data Protection Policy that governs all the personal data processing activities of ILA. 

1.3.    This General Privacy Notice is relevant to all persons (“data subjects”) whose personal data is collected by ILA in line with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) and the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (“DPA”). 

1.4.    Users of ILA’s website as well as ILA’s customers and potential customers are likely to be data subjects in as much as ILA may collect their personal information whether by automated or non-automated means. 
 ​​​​​​

2.    Responsibilities 
 2.1.    ILA is responsible for ensuring that this General Privacy Notice is made available to data subjects prior to ILA collecting/processing their personal data. 
 
2.2.    All Employees of ILA who interact with data subjects, both employees and non-employees are responsible for ensuring that: 
 
2.2.1.    this General Privacy Notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention prior to processing the latter’s personal data; and 

2.2.2.    they obtain the consent of the data subjects prior to the processing of their data wherever consent is required under either the GDPR or the DPA. 

 

3.    Privacy Statement 
 3.1.    Who is ILA and what does ILA do? 
 
3.1.1.     ILA, one of the key players in the life insurance sector in the country, is part of the Currimjee Group of Companies, and is a fully owned subsidiary of Currimjee Jeewanjee and Company Limited (CJ), which has been in existence since 1890.

3.1.2.    ILA has its registered office situated at 38 Royal Street, Port Louis 11602, Mauritius and its administrative headquarters situated at Corner Leoville L’homme & Sir William Newton Streets, Port Louis, Mauritius. ILA’s other contact details are as follows:

Telephone Number: +230 217 6900
Email address: customer.service@ila.mu
 
3.1.3.    More information on ILA is contained in its General Data Protection Policy. 
 
3.1.4.    ILA is likely to process personal data both under the GDPR and the DPA. 

3.1.5.    The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are as follows: 
Name: Deepti Gooroochurun 
Postal address: Corner Leoville L’homme & Sir William Newton
Streets, Port Louis, Mauritius 
Email address: iladpo@currimjee.com
Telephone No.: +230 217 69 00 
 
3.1.6.    The personal data ILA is likely to collect from you and process includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  Such data includes contact information (for e.g. name, home address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, identity and passport documentation), financial information (for e.g. bank details and payment card details), as well as other personal information such as medical history and reports, family history and employment/income details. The personal data referred to is not an exhaustive list and can be updated for legitimate business or legal purposes. 

3.1.7.    The personal data ILA collects from you will be used for such purposes as may be related, directly or indirectly, to our business activities. Your data may be used in the course of our business operations, for the purpose of the contract you have entered with us and for compliance with any legal and regulatory obligations. 

3.1.8.    In any event, ILA is committed to ensuring that the information it collects and uses is appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 
 
3.1.9.    From time to time, ILA would like to use your name and contact details to send you either through telephone calls, messaging services, emails, post, or social media platforms, information about our offers, promotions, products, surveys and services, as well as those of CJ and its subsidiaries and affiliates, that we believe may be of interest to you, but we will only do so with your consent.  
If you have agreed to receive direct marketing, you may always opt out at a later stage by following the unsubscribed instructions on each of our marketing communications. 
 You have the right at any time to stop ILA from contacting you for direct marketing purposes. 

 

3.2.    Consent  
3.2.1.    By using ILA’s website (as a user of ILA’s website) you are giving ILA permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified above. 
 
3.2.2.    ILA will request your consent prior to processing any of your sensitive or special categories of personal data. 
 
3.2.3.    Sensitive or special categories of personal data is information about racial origin, ethnic origin, political opinion, religious belief, philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, criminal record, data concerning sex life and/or sexual orientation. 

3.2.4.    You may withdraw consent at any time by informing ILA and/or ILA’s Data Protection Officer in writing of your wish to withdraw your consent without having to assign any reason for your decision. 
 
3.2.5.    ILA may exceptionally process sensitive or special categories personal data without your consent if such processing is required by law and/or a Court order or where the information is already in the public domain. 


3.3.    Disclosure and transfer  
3.3.1.    ILA may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by ILA in the course of dealing with you.  Any third parties that ILA may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on ILA’s behalf.  When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with ILA’s procedures. 
 
3.3.2.    Basically, ILA will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless it has obtained your consent or such disclosure is necessary for the processing activities of ILA in furtherance of a contractual relationship to which you are privy as a customer or potential customer of ILA or from which you will be deriving a personal interest. 
 
3.3.3.    ILA will not transfer your personal data to a different country without having carried out an adequacy test as explained in ILA’s General Data Protection Policy. 
 
3.4.    Third Party Websites 
The ILA website may contain links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources of interest, which are operated by third parties. If you access websites, apps, content, services or resources using the links provided and you have left the ILA website, you must be aware ILA does not have any control over the other websites apps, content, services or resources. ILA is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such websites, apps, content, services or resources and they are not governed by this Privacy Notice. 
 
3.5.    Use of Cookies 
We use cookies that identify your browser. When you visit the ILA website, ILA may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. ILA may collect and store information about how you use the ILA website, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing, and for analytics. The personal data we collect through these technologies will also be used to manage your session. 
 
3.6.    Report of Breach 
Whenever ILA is on notice that a breach of personal data has been committed or reasonably suspects that a breach of personal data is likely to be committed, ILA shall as soon as reasonably practicable inform the relevant supervisory authority about the same.  You shall also be informed about the same where such a breach is likely to impact on your rights and freedoms as a data subject. 
 

3.7.    Retention Period  
3.7.1.    Subject to paragraph 3.7.2 below, ILA will process and store your personal data for no longer that is required for the purpose for which it is initially collected. 

3.7.2.    Notwithstanding paragraph 3.7.1 above, ILA may store your personal data for such period as may be necessary for ILA’s compliance with legal obligations and for ILA’s legitimate interests such as the defence by ILA of legal claims that may be brought before it. 
 
3.8.    Your rights as a data subject  
At any point, while ILA is in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights: 
 
(a)    Right of access to your personal data;  
(b)    Right of rectification to correct data that ILA holds about you that is inaccurate or incomplete; 
(c)    Right to erase personal data from ILA records; 
(d)    Right to restriction of processing - where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing; 
(e)    Right of personal data portability; 
(f)     Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing; 
(g)    Right to object to automated processing of your personal data, including profiling; and 
(h)    Right to complain against ILA. 


3.9.    Complaints 
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by ILA, or how your requests under paragraph 3.8 above have been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the relevant supervisory authority and ILA’s Data Protection Officer. 
 
3.10.    What does ILA hold about you?  
3.10.1.    At any point in time, you can find out the personal data that the organisation holds about you, if any. 
 
3.10.2.    Upon a written request being received, ILA can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed. 
 
3.10.3.    Where ILA holds your personal data, you can request the above from ILA who will provide the information in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. 
 
3.10.4.    When making a written request to ILA pursuant to this paragraph 3.10, you will need to provide to ILA an appropriate form of identification (“ID”) in order to have access to the information.  An appropriate form of ID is either your National Identity Card or your passport (provided the same has not expired). 
 

COOKIE POLICY

Island Life Assurance Co Ltd (the “Company”, ‘’ILA’’, ‘’us’’, ‘’we’’, or ‘’our’’) uses cookies on its website. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device by a website you visit. A cookie helps to navigate from page to page on a website, provide secure connections and recall your preferences from a previous visit, when you return.

What do we use Cookies for?

When you visit the ILA website, ILA may collect information from you automatically through cookies. ILA uses this information to manage your session and provide you with a better service and experience when browsing, and for various other purposes, such as for statistics, analytics, frequency of the usage of our website, remembering your preferences and choices or to display specific relevant marketing and advertising communications to you.

ILA uses both session and persistent cookies.


Session Cookies

These cookies are temporary and only exist while you browse our website. They expire at the end of a browser session when you close your browser and when you leave the website.


Persistent Cookies

These cookies are stored on your device until they reach an expiry date or you delete them.


Types of Cookies used on our website
1.    Technical cookies: These are cookies that allow the visitor to navigate around our website and make use of the various options and services. These technical cookies are absolutely necessary for our website to function properly.


2.    Functional cookies: ILA uses functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you use our website efficiently and effectively. These functional cookies are not
strictly necessary for the functioning of our website, but they add functionality and enhance your experience.


3.    Analytics cookies: We use these cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use our website. This allows us to optimize and improve our website, understand the effectiveness of advertisements and communications, and ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. We may also make use of analytics cookies to learn how visitors react to our online advertising campaigns. This may include advertisements on third-party websites.

Third Party Websites

The ILA website may contain links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources of interest, which are operated by third parties. If you access websites, apps, content, services or resources using the links provided and you have left the ILA website, you must be aware ILA does not have any control over the other websites apps, content, services or resources. ILA is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such websites, apps, content, services or resources.

Management of Cookies

You may wish not to have cookies downloaded onto your device. If you block some or all cookies on our website, then you need to be aware that you may not be able to use all of the features and functionalities on our website and our pages may not work properly.

 


 

-